Privacy and Cookies Policy


Fleet Aid and Relief (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and data.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed or used by us.

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing data@fleetaidrelief.org.uk or calling 07501 439660 and asking for the Data Protection Officer.


Personal information we may collect


For the majority of the services we provide will only collect personal information such as contact details, including but no limited to name address and contact number. We may for certain services  need to collect additional information. In some cases this will be more sensitive information about you and where only necessary information concerning any children who may be in your care. We will make it clear to you when we need additional information, and the reasons why we need it. We will only hold information that is needed and for as long as it is needed to provide our services to you or your dependants. We will always aim to keep that information safe, secure and relevant.

We may also receive information about you from other third parties such as other public bodies, local authorities or other care providers or from information you provide to us via social media platforms. Such information will be treated in line with the this privacy notice.

 

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we collect to:

To deliver services to you

Where required and with your consent refer you onto other service providers including but limited to local authorities.

To help with delivery of new services or to check and provide follow up on services already delivered.

We may also use you information to help deal with any complaints you make about our services.

Where we can, we will only collect and use personal information if we need it for a specific reason, such as to deliver a service or meet a requirement.

If personal information is used for research and analysis of services we have delivered the data will always be  anonymous, unless you’ve agreed that your personal information can be used for that research.

The lawful basis for our use of your information

Consent: You have freely given consent for your information to be processed for the delivery of a service to you.

In some case the reason will be a Legal Obligation: Processing is necessary to comply with the law and our duty of care to service users

Where required also a Vital Interest: Processing is necessary to save or protect an individual’s life.

How the law allows us to use your personal information

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information.

•             you have given consent or you have given a third party consent to share this with us.

•             it is required by law

•             it is necessary for employment purposes

•             you have requested a support service from us.

•             it is necessary to protect you are someone in an emergency or for protecting life,

•             you have made your information publicly available

•             it is in the public interest

If we have consent to use your personal information, you have the right to remove it at any time this can be done by emailing data@fleetaidrelief.org.uk

 

What can you do with your information?

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used.

 

  • You can ask to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • You can ask to delete information (right to be forgotten)
  • You can ask for access to the information we hold on you
  • You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate
  • You can ask to limit what we use your personal data for.

How Can I get advice or Help

please contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing data@fleetaidrelief.org.uk or calling 07501 439660 and asking for the Data Protection Officer.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, or to make a complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by emailing casework@ico.org.uk, calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting ico.org.uk.

 

Cookies

Fleet Aid Relief makes use of cookies in order to help deliver the best possible experience on ourwebsite. For more information about cookies see the Information Commissioner's Office.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.